Bremerton Patriot


Crosspoint cross country boys win Westside Classic

October 27, 2012 · 7:51 PM

The Crosspoint Boys completed their SeaTac 2B League year by winning the Westside Classic (1B/2B).

The boys team completed their year by winning All SeaTac 2B League meets, winning the SEATAC 1B/2B League Championship, and then winning the Westside Classic (1B/2B).

The boys were led by a first place finish by Russell Melin pulling out a win by 6 seconds over the second place runner and 21 seconds ahead of the third place runner.  The top three runners were shoulder to shoulder for the race from the beginning to about the three mile point when Russell pulled away from the competition.  Seth Huschka, a freshman, made an outstanding showing for his first District race by finishing 6th only 46 seconds behind Russell.  Crosspoint was able to put four runners in the top 20.

To quote the three seniors (Russell, Mikal, and John), “We are going to State!”  All three have been to State all four years as part of the Crosspoint boys team.  Personal records were set today for the year by Russell Melin, John Reichel, and Daniel Melin.

The Crosspoint girls had to compete with District 4 due to lack of District 1 & 2 girls teams.  While neither Crosspoint girl was able to finish high enough to make State, both did well and Bridgit Gibson had a personal best again this week, making her first year in Cross Country a very successful year.

Our final meet for the boys will be the State Championship at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco, WA on 3 November.


The girls next meet will probably be the Olympic Jamboree in September 2013.




Team Scores:


1 Crosspoint 42 [To State]


2 Chief Leschi 55 [To State]


2 The Bear Creek School 58 [To State]


4 Shorewood Christian 65 [To State]


5 Rainier Christian 138


6 Lummi 157





Russell Melin, Crosspoint Academy, 17:48

Crosspoint Team (place, name, time, grade):


1,  Russell Melin, 17:48, Senior


6, Seth Huschka, 18:34 Freshman


11, Mikal Pattee, 19:17, Senior


13, John Reichel, 19:40, Senior


24, Daniel Melin, 20:34, Sophomore


27, DJ Degnan, 21:00, Junior


39, Brayden Banks, 23:00, Freshman





Team Scores:


1 NW Christian-Lacy 31 [To State]


2 Ocosta 75 [To State]


3 Morton White Pass 78 [To State]


4 Mossyrock 80


5 Adna 135


6 Willapa Valley 138


7 Onalaska 147





Hailey Bredeson, NW Christian-Lacy, 19:50


Crosspoint Team (place, name, time):


34, Bridgit Gibson, 24:08, Junior


49, Jamie Shaw, 25:22, Sophomore




Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us