News

The Bremerton Area Chamber of Commerce has announced t

60th Annual Armed Forces Day Parade Results

The Bremerton Area Chamber of Commerce has announced the winners of the 60th Annual American Financial Solutions Armed Forces Day Parade held on May 17. More than 150 entries were featured and judged at this year’s event.

• Commander’s Award (Best Military Band): First Corps Band (Fort Lewis)

• Mayor’s Award (Best Float/Towed Display): Club Parrotdise – Olympic Bird Fanciers

• Grand Marshal’s Award (Best Veteran’s Unit): Combat Veterans International Chapter 5

• Festival Award (Judges’ Choice): “Torpedo Town USA”, Naval Undersea Warfare Center, Keyport

• People’s Award (Crowd Favorite): Combat Veterans International Chapter 5

• Freedom Award (Best Military Unit-Active or Reserve): State & Territorial Marching Unit (50 Flags)

• Ambassador’s Award (Best Military Color Guard): Joint Service Color Guard (Fort Lewis)

• High School Bands (AAAA): First Place: South Kitsap High School; Second Place: Bremerton High School

• High School Bands (AAA): First Place: Sumner High School; Second Place: Franklin High School (Oregon)

• High School Bands (AA): First Place: Klahowya Secondary School; Second Place: Kingston High School

• High School Drum Major: First Place: Klahowya Secondary School; Second Place: Franklin High School (Oregon)

• High School Flag Corps: First Place: Central Kitsap High School; Second Place: Bremerton High School

• High School Drill Teams: First Place: Bremerton High School; Second Place: Sumner High School

• Junior High School Bands: First Place: Tumwater Middle School; Second Place: Kingston Middle School

• Junior High School Flag Corps: First Place: Kingston Middle School; Second Place: Ridgetop Junior High School

• Junior High School Drill Team: First Place: Kingston Middle School; Second Place: Ridgetop Junior High

• JROTC/Sea Cadet Unit: First Place: South Kitsap NJROTC; Second Place: Captain Donald K. Ross Knight Battalion NJROTC Bremerton High School

• Best Youth Organization: Puget Sound Energy Armed Forces Festival Ambassadors

• Best Civilian Vehicle Unit: Vettes for Vets – Glass Odyssey Corvette Club

• Best Motorcycle Group: Silverdale Harley Owners Group Chapter 2038

• Best Equestrian Unit: U.S. Marine Corps JROTC Mounted Color Guard, Snohomish High School

• Best Vintage Military Vehicle: Able Troop 113th Cavalry Squadron – NW Historical Association

• Best Vintage Agricultural Equipment: American Legion Post No. 149

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 28
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates