Sports

Crosspoint cross country boys win Westside Classic

The Crosspoint Boys completed their SeaTac 2B League year by winning the Westside Classic (1B/2B).

The boys team completed their year by winning All SeaTac 2B League meets, winning the SEATAC 1B/2B League Championship, and then winning the Westside Classic (1B/2B).

The boys were led by a first place finish by Russell Melin pulling out a win by 6 seconds over the second place runner and 21 seconds ahead of the third place runner.  The top three runners were shoulder to shoulder for the race from the beginning to about the three mile point when Russell pulled away from the competition.  Seth Huschka, a freshman, made an outstanding showing for his first District race by finishing 6th only 46 seconds behind Russell.  Crosspoint was able to put four runners in the top 20.

To quote the three seniors (Russell, Mikal, and John), “We are going to State!”  All three have been to State all four years as part of the Crosspoint boys team.  Personal records were set today for the year by Russell Melin, John Reichel, and Daniel Melin.

The Crosspoint girls had to compete with District 4 due to lack of District 1 & 2 girls teams.  While neither Crosspoint girl was able to finish high enough to make State, both did well and Bridgit Gibson had a personal best again this week, making her first year in Cross Country a very successful year.

Our final meet for the boys will be the State Championship at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco, WA on 3 November.

 

The girls next meet will probably be the Olympic Jamboree in September 2013.

 

Boys:

 

Team Scores:

 

1 Crosspoint 42 [To State]

 

2 Chief Leschi 55 [To State]

 

2 The Bear Creek School 58 [To State]

 

4 Shorewood Christian 65 [To State]

 

5 Rainier Christian 138

 

6 Lummi 157

 

 

Winner:

 

Russell Melin, Crosspoint Academy, 17:48

Crosspoint Team (place, name, time, grade):

 

1,  Russell Melin, 17:48, Senior

 

6, Seth Huschka, 18:34 Freshman

 

11, Mikal Pattee, 19:17, Senior

 

13, John Reichel, 19:40, Senior

 

24, Daniel Melin, 20:34, Sophomore

 

27, DJ Degnan, 21:00, Junior

 

39, Brayden Banks, 23:00, Freshman

 

 

Girls:

 

Team Scores:

 

1 NW Christian-Lacy 31 [To State]

 

2 Ocosta 75 [To State]

 

3 Morton White Pass 78 [To State]

 

4 Mossyrock 80

 

5 Adna 135

 

6 Willapa Valley 138

 

7 Onalaska 147

 

 

Winner:

 

Hailey Bredeson, NW Christian-Lacy, 19:50

 

Crosspoint Team (place, name, time):

 

34, Bridgit Gibson, 24:08, Junior

 

49, Jamie Shaw, 25:22, Sophomore

 

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 15 edition online now. Browse the archives.