Sports

Whale of a Run results Whale of a Run

Runners complete the last leg of the 4-Mile Run Saturday. - Jesse Beals/staff photo
Runners complete the last leg of the 4-Mile Run Saturday.
— image credit: Jesse Beals/staff photo

Saturday, July 26

1 Mile Run

Overall Winners

(400 finishers)

Men: Brenden Schruhl, 17, Bremerton, 4:52

Women: Rose Christen, 12, Poulsbo, 6:25

Men

6 and Under

1) Adam Buskirk, 8:17

2) Nat Bushley, 8:55

3) Gabriel Smith, 9:21

4) Ryan McDowell, 11:01

5) Cody Toland, 11:59

7-9

1) Luke Arnold, 7:23

2) Logan Field, 7:33

3) William Kindachy, 7:35

4) Weston Hoover, 7:47

5) Johnny Felty, 7:47

10-12

1) Jonathan O’Neil, 6:22

2) Palton Burkett, 6:26

3) Jordon Olsen, 6:27

4) Liam Sherry, 6:37

5) Alex Winn, 6:59

13-15

1) John Mackovjak, 5:15

2) James Mackovjak, 5:21

3) Cullen Macennan, 5:40

4) Ian Goldizen, 6:12

5) Camern Winger, 6:30

16-18

1) Rustin Winger, 5:11

2) Sean Walker, 5:11

3) Travis Ottele, 5:23

4) Nick Pittman, 5:28

5) Scott Maclennan, 5:31

19-29

1) Nick Stewart, 6:21

2) Bill Boxter, 9:30

3) Ryan Gregor, 9:55

4) Shawn Heistand, 12:46

5) Ben Pickett, 14:44

30-39

1) Roger Boddy, 8:40

2) Shawn Tedford, 8:22

3) Don Gunther, 8:41

4) Mark Gaines, 9:58

5) Aaron Leavell, 10:30

40-49

1) Brad Weiner, 6:03

2) Lance Wyllie, 7:02

3) Joe Wells, 7:24

4) Fred Ford, 7:31

5) Ralph Field, 9:33

50-59

1) Glen Rico, 7:07

2) Michael Martin, 7:58

3) Steve Ottmar, 8:10

4) Neal Holden, 8:35

5) Allan Hublutzel, 8:42

60 and Over

1) Frank Peters, 6:24

2) Glen Jurges, 7:11

3) Tom Gaines, 8:10

4) Orvil Clay, 8:46

5) Rich Snow, 8:47

Women

6 and Under

1) Marielle Arnold, 9:23

2) Georgia Tucker, 10:47

3) Zahara Borman, 12:54

4) Kylie Woodrum, 13:04

5) Mollie Rose, 14:44

7-9

1) Katie Thorsen, 8:12

2) Emily Gunther, 8:36

3) Lauren Peck, 9:32

4) Ava Borg, 9:44

5) Madison Rose, 9:59

10-12

1) Kayleigh Johnson, 7:17

2) Alyssa Gascoyne, 7:24

3) Alexa Carr, 7:28

4) Jasmine Ford, 7:27

5) Geeyong Jorde, 7:35

13-15

1) Madelyn Dunning, 7:07

2) Tara Black, 7:09

3) Myranda Stout, 7:38

4) Megan Brown, 7:40

5) Krista Holden, 7:52

16-18

1) Sarah Patterson, 7:02

2) Rebecca Martello, 7:26

3) Wendy Ellison, 7:42

4) Melanie Hegewald, 8:01

5) Ruthie Kelner, 8:03

19-29

1) Ruth Bode, 6:54

2) Brandy Raymond, 7:06

3) Tasha Caffrey, 7:23

4) Julia Peck, 8:21

5) Kiera Gallegas, 8:55

30-39

1) Jeanna Hiatt, 8:19

2) Kayla Boddy, 8:31

3) Michelle Castro, 8:42

4) Sandy Gascoyne, 8:50

5) Sara Alexander, 9:43

40-49

1) Bonnie Shamion, 7:22

2) Michelle Lustgarten, 7:39

3) Deb Lindsley, 8:22

4) Riitta Naumann, 8:33

5) Bryan Etsuko, 9:40

50-59

1) Yoko Nakahara, 9:15

2) Janet Emery, 9:18

3) Donna Rodger, 9:50

4) Jeanette Kelso, 11:14

5) Gayl Kirby, 12:16

60 and Over

1) Ruth Lindstrum, 10:26

2) Gitta Price, 13:42

3) Lyria Miller, 14:31

4) Linda Sommer, 16:59

5) Margaret Healy, 17:49

4-Mile Run

Overall Winners

(455 finishers)

Men: Shane Moskowitz, 17, Bremerton, 20:35

Women: Shannon Moskowitz, 17, Bremerton, 25:23

Men

12 and Under

1) Caleb Wyllie, 28:36

2) Steele Spanger, 30:09

3) Ben Breakey, 31:14

4) Egan Dunning, 32:07

5) Jonathan Hanke, 35:34

13-15

1) Zachery Webber, 22:15

2) Michael Thorsen, 23:04

3) Sam Bailey, 24:23

4) Derris Davis, 24:40

5) Brandon Carlson, 27:55

16-18

1) Jonathon Phillips, 21:29

2) John Wojtech, 22:01

3) Mark Zylstra, 23:45

4) Andrew Thorsen, 23:51

5) Easton Wright, 26:54

19-29

1) Tim Hanson, 22:18

2) Noah Chaffey, 22:35

3) Justin Craig, 23:54

4) Charles Bryant, 25:56

5) Ben Carpenter, 26:24

30-39

1) Jim Savage, 21:00

2) Todd Petrovich, 22:37

3) Arthur Taylor, 26:34

4) Stephen Cole, 27:58

5) Peter Critelli, 28:01

40-49

1) Tony Seabolt, 23:52

2) Ken Peper, 24:00

3) Louie Pratt, 24:29

4) Daniel Denman, 25:54

5) Stuart Marcy, 26:38

50-59

1) Kim Gyuge-Jae, 23:49

2) John Emery, 25:28

3) Bob Martin, 25:48

4) Tim Scott, 26:19

5) Erick Lindberg, 27:53

60-69

1) Ted Carlson, 28:45

2) Bill Powers, 31:22

3) Randall Shelly, 32:32

4) Alan Chessman, 32:58

5) Peter Konis, 33:52

70 and Over

1) Jerry Dietrich, 36:71

2) Jack McCarn, 40.09

Women

12 and Under

1) Rose Schaffer, 36:29

2) Morgan Stout, 38:58

3) Lilly Schaffer, 40:33

4) Isabella Livingston, 43:44

5) Hannah Myrick, 43:57

13-15

1) Kelsey Rico, 28:14

2) Jenna Warner, 28:17

3) Katie Tertocha, 29:10

4) Gee Mi Jorde, 29:19

5) Mikhaila Fitzsimmons, 31:25

16-18

1) Maggie Crow, 28:21

2) Angela Marrill Hanners, 30:24

3) Brittany Siegrist, 31:05

4) Jessica Cantu, 31:52

5) Christina Pung, 32:33

19-29

1) Susan Pevovar, 27:46

2) Cheree Tunberg, 29:42

3) Jessica Campbell, 30:29

4) Erin Findlan, 31:18

5) Morgan O’Friel, 31:42

30-39

1) Rebecca Gallagher, 25:49

2) Ginger Gruber, 26:43

3) Laura Cardenas, 28:20

4) Tracy Eilmes, 29:02

5) Elizabeth Koehler, 29:33

40-49

1) Dolores Montogomery, 27:07

2) Patti Saltgaves, 29:08

3) Ione Marcy, 29:25

4) Noel Bonagefski, 29:40

5) Beverly Schubert, 29:46

50-59

1) Carol Mus, 32:07

2) Pam Warner, 32:49

3) Patricia Coogan, 33:12

4) Jean Hayes, 33:29

5) Chris Drebick, 33:32

60-69

1) Jean Cornwell, 35:38

2) Sally Linderg, 36:26

3) Betty Dietrich, 44:36

4) Linda Martin, 47:00

5) Claudia Kilburn, 49:34

70 and Over

1) Carolyn Mitchell, 42:26

2) Chloe Parr, 47:55

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 12 edition online now. Browse the archives.